Futility Cannot Excuse Malice
[…] Could prosecutors prove that Trump knew his demands were illegal? Trump would argue that he was trying to protect election integrity when he demanded that the secretary of state act in response to his vote fraud conspiracies. Trump’s conspiracies might be wild, but if he genuinely believes them, can he possess the requisite intent?

There is also the matter of Georgia state criminal law, and it also contains statutes that seem to implicate the president’s conduct. Georgia Code Section 21-2-603 makes it a crime to conspire to violate Georgia election laws, and the crime “shall be complete when the conspiracy or agreement is effected and an overt act in furtherance thereof has been committed, regardless of whether the violation of this chapter is consummated.” (Emphasis added.)

In addition, it’s unlawful in Georgia to even solicit election fraud: