The Promise and Peril of Trump’s Executive Order on Anti-Semitism
[…] The statute states that when the president declares an emergency “that requires use of the armed forces,” then the secretary of defense “may undertake military construction projects, and may authorize the Secretaries of the military departments to undertake military construction projects” that are “necessary to support such use of the armed forces.”

Even if you grant the (highly debatable) premise that the border crisis required the use of the armed forces, the border wall doesn’t meet the statutory definition of “military construction.” 10 U.S.C. Section 2801 defines “military construction” as “any construction, development, conversion, or extension of any kind carried out with respect to a military installation, whether to satisfy temporary or permanent requirements, or any acquisition of land or construction of a defense access road.” As I explained in February: